Free Download Pass4sure and Lead2pass ASIS-CPP Exam Question with PDF & VCE

By | July 19, 2014

Vendor: ASIS
Exam Code: ASIS-CPP
Exam Name: Certified Protection Professional Exam

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not a legitimate purpose of an investigation for employee misconduct?

A.    To determine whether company rules have been violated
B.    To ascertain whether company policies have been violated
C.    To catalog information about employees that might be derogatory for future use
D.    To determine if state laws have been violated
E.    To determine if federal laws have been violated

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
The investigation’s best approach to questioning relies on the following:

A.    Most suspects will lie or circumvent the truth.
B.    A suspect is innocent until proven guilty.
C.    A key suspect is guilty and evidence must be found.
D.    A signed statement in the form of a confession must be obtained.
E.    None of the above.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Some facts about drug users that may assist in recognizing problem areas during a drug investigation are set forth as follows. Indicate the one that is erroneous.

A.    The only common characteristic is that drug abusers use drugs to a point where they feel they can no longer manage without its support.
B.    The adult abuser of drugs commonly has a history of social maladjustment.
C.    Drug abuse is concentrated in but not confined to “slum area of large cities.
D.    Those who can afford to buy drugs without resorting to crime are less likely to be arrested for drug violations.
E.    Chronic abuse of drugs is generally not considered a symptom of mental or emotional illness.

Answer: E

QUESTION 4
A craving for a drug is exhibited often by the following:

A.    Water running from nose or eyes
B.    Frequent yawning or sneezing
C.    Continual itching of arms and legs
D.    All of the above
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A narcotic addict is sometimes called:

A.    A bingo
B.    A geezer
C.    A hophead
D.    A pop
E.    A bagman

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
One whose sexual desires are directed to both men and women is known as a:

A.    Lesbian
B.    Bisexual
C.    Homosexual
D.    Transvestite
E.    None of the above

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
When it is necessary to question a witness about sexual deviation all of the following should be avoided except:

A.    Using street language
B.    Giving the impression of being avid to develop the facts
C.    Leaving the impression you suspect subject of being a sex deviate
D.    Allowing the witness to frame the testimony in his or her own word
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
In conducting gambling investigations, the security officer should

A.    Cooperate with local, county, state, or federal law enforcement
B.    Not use undercover operatives
C.    Wiretap the employee’s home phone
D.    Search the lockers of all suspects
E.    None of the above

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following investigative resources should not normally be used in a gambling investigation conducted by a proprietary investigative force?

A.    Closed-circuit TV cameras
B.    Undercover operatives
C.    Telephone surveillance
D.    Fluorescent powder
E.    Physical surveillances

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
In an investigation concerning regulations of common carriers in interstate commerce or investigation of railroad accidents, a good source of information would be the:

A.    Federal Bureau of Investigation
B.    Bureau of Customs
C.    Federal Trade Commission
D.    Interstate Commerce Commission
E.    General Accounting Office

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
In investigating homicide and suicide, the best source of information would probably be the:

A.    County coroner’s office
B.    Health office
C.    State attorney general’s office
D.    Federal Bureau of Investigation
E.    Sheriff’s office

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
To obtain information concerning marriage licenses, an investigator would contact the:

A.    Appropriate health department
B.    Tax bureau
C.    Bureau of Vital Statistics
D.    Appropriate court
E.    Social Security Office

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
In conducting a “claim” investigation where the claim is a serious one and where there is cause for doubt in connection with the loss or claim, the type of investigation to be used is:

A.    Telephone
B.    Mail
C.    Personal contact
D.    Undercover
E.    Clandestine

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
One of the following is not one of the desired characteristics of a statement obtained during a claim investigation:

A.    It should be written in ink or indelible pencil, or typed.
B.    It must be dated.
C.    It should be in short paragraphs with two spaces between each paragraph.
D.    It may be signed or unsigned.
E.    It must contain the identification of the person making it.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A sudden, violent, and noisy eruption, outburst, or discharge by material acted upon with force, such as fire, shock, or electrical charge, which causes the material, either solid or liquid, to convert into gas and violently expand or burst is the definition of:

A.    A flash fire
B.    An explosion
C.    A detonation
D.    All of the above
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A yellow-colored crystalline solid pertains to the following explosive:

A.    TNT
B.    Dynamite
C.    Nitroglycerin
D.    Mercury fulminate
E.    Picric acid

Answer: E

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is not a high explosive?

A.    Nitrocellulose
B.    Nitroglycerin
C.    Dynamite
D.    Nitro starch
E.    Picric acid

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which of the following could be considered a source of information?

A.    A record
B.    A custodian of record
C.    A public official
D.    All of the above
E.    None of the above

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
One of the following is not considered an element of the common law crime of arson:

A.    Commercial building
B.    Maliciousness
C.    Burning
D.    Willfulness
E.    Of another

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which of the following is not usually applicable to a confession?

A.    It was voluntary.
B.    It was made subsequent to commission of a wrongful act.
C.    It is often applied to civil transactions.
D.    It gives no inference other than guilt.
E.    It is an admission of guilt.

Answer: C

If you want to pass ASIS ASIS-CPP successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass ASIS ASIS-CPP dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/ASIS-CPP.html