Latest Microsoft 70-465 Practice Exams Free Download with PDF & VCE (61-70)

By | July 3, 2014

Case Study 4: Litware, Inc Case B (Question 61 – Question 67)
Overview
You are a database administrator for a company named Litware, Inc. Litware is a book publishing house.
Litware has a main office and a branch office.
You are designing the database infrastructure to support a new web-based application that is being developed. The web application will be accessed at www.litwareinc.com. Both internal employees and external partners will use the application. You have an existing desktop application that uses a SQL Server 2005 database named App1_DB. App1_Db will remain in production.
Requirements
Planned Changes
You plan to deploy a SQL Server 2012 instance that will contain two databases named Databasel and Database2.
Database1 will contain two tables named Orders and OrderDetails. Databasel will also contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateOrderDetails. The stored procedure is used to update order information. The stored procedure queries the Orders table twice each time the procedure executes. Each query against the Orders table must return the same data. All statements in the stored procedure run in a single transaction. Database1 will contain several queries that access data in the Database2 tables. Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. Database2 will contain a table named Inventory. Inventory will contain over 100 GB of data. The Inventory table will have two indexes: a clustered index on the primary key and a nonclustered index. The column that is used as the primary key will use the identity property. Database2 will contain a stored procedure named usp_UpdateInventory. Usp_UpdateInventory will manipulate several small data sets of up to 100 rows each. Each data set will be used multiple times.
Data from Database2 will be accessed periodically by an external application named Application!. The data from Database2 will be sent to a database named App1_Db1 as soon as changes occur to the data in Database2.
Litware plans to use offsite storage for all SQL Server 2012 backups.
Business Requirements

You have the following requirements:
– Costs for new equipment must be minimized.
– External access to the databases must be encrypted.
– Development effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– System administrators must be notified when disk space falls below a certain threshold.
– The databases must be available if the SQL Server service or the storage solution fails.
– Database administrators must receive a detailed report that contains allocation errors and data corruption.
– Application developers must be denied direct access to the database tables.
– Applications must be denied direct access to the tables.
You must encrypt the backup files to meet regulatory compliance requirements.
The encryption strategy must minimize changes to the databases and to the applications.

QUESTION 61
You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1. What should you recommend?

A.    Snapshot replication
B.    Change data capture
C.    Transactional replication
D.    Master Data Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 62
You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    an audit
B.    a maintenance plan
C.    a policy
D.    a SQL Server Agent alert

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of usp_UpdateInventory. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a cursor
B.    a subquery
C.    a table variable
D.    a common table expression

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails. Which isolation level should recommend?

A.    repeatable read
B.    read uncommitted
C.    read committed
D.    serializable

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2012. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Install a new instance of SQL Server 2012 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2005 instance.
Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
Implement AlwaysOn.
B.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2012.
Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
Implement AlwaysOn.
C.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement Failover Clustering.
D.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed.
Implement AlwaysOn Availability Groups on both servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
You need to recommend a feature to support your backup solution. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Column-level encryption
B.    Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)
C.    An NTFS file permission
D.    A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables. The solution must meet the business requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
B.    Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.
C.    Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
D.    Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.

Answer: D

Case Study 5: A. Datum Case B (Question 68 – Question 75)
Overview
General Overview
A. Datum Corporation has offices in Miami and Montreal. The network contains a single Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link that has 5-ms latency. A. Datum standardizes its database platform by using SQL Server 2012 Enterprise edition. Databases Each office contains databases named Sales, Inventory, Customers, Products, Personnel, and Dev.
Servers and databases are managed by a team of database administrators. Currently, all of the database administrators have the same level of permissions on all of the servers and all of the databases.
The Customers database contains two tables named Customers and Classifications. The following graphic shows the relevant portions of the tables:

image
The following table shows the current data in the Classifications table:

image
The Inventory database is updated frequently. The database is often used for reporting. A full backup of the database currently takes three hours to complete.
Stored Procedures
A stored procedure named sp1 generates millions of rows of data for multiple reports. Sp1 combines data from five different tables from the Sales and Customers databases in a table named Table1.
After Table1 is created, the reporting process reads data from Table1 sequentially several times. After the process is complete, Table1 is deleted. A stored procedure named sp2 is used to generate a product list. The product list contains the names of products grouped by category. Sp2 takes several minutes to run due to locks on the tables the procedure accesses. The locks are caused by sp1 and sp3.
A stored procedure named sp3 is used to update prices. Sp3 is composed of several UPDATE statements called in sequence from within a transaction. Currently, if one of the UPDATE statements fails, the stored procedure fails.
A stored procedure named sp4 calls stored procedures in the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. The nested stored procedures read tables from the Sales, Customers, and Inventory databases. Sp4 uses an EXECUTE AS clause. All nested stored procedures handle errors by using structured exception handling.
A stored procedure named sp5 calls several stored procedures in the same database. Security checks are performed each time sp5 calls a stored procedure. You suspect that the security checks are slowing down the performance of sp5. All stored procedures accessed by user applications call nested stored procedures. The nested stored procedures are never called directly.
Design Requirements
Data Recovery
You must be able to recover data from the Inventory database if a storage failure occurs. You have a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of 5 minutes. You must be able to recover data from the Dev database if data is lost accidentally. You have a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of one day.
Classification Changes
You plan to change the way customers are classified. The new classifications will have four levels based on the number of orders. Classifications may be removed or added in the future. Management requests that historical data be maintained for the previous classifications. Security A group of junior database administrators must be able to manage security for the Sales database.
The junior database administrators will not have any other administrative rights. A. Datum wants to track which users run each stored procedure.
Storage
A. Datum has limited storage. Whenever possible, all storage space should be minimized for all databases and all backups.
Error Handling
There is currently no error handling code in any stored procedure. You plan to log errors in called stored procedures and nested stored procedures. Nested stored procedures are never called directly.

QUESTION 68
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that sp4 adheres to the security requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Configure data manipulation language (DML) triggers.
B.    Enable SQL Server Audit.
C.    Enable C2 audit tracing.
D.    Enable trace flags.

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute sp1. With what should you recommend replacing Table1?

A.    a table variable
B.    a function
C.    a view
D.    a temporary table

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You need to recommend a disaster recovery strategy for the Inventory database. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Log shipping
B.    AlwaysOn availability groups
C.    Peer-to-peer replication
D.    SQL Server Failover Clustering

Answer: B

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-465 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html