Free Download Pass4sure Cisco 642-992 Dumps

By | November 12, 2013

Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric Solutions Implementation (DCUFI): 642-992 Exam
642-992 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: 642-992
Exam Name: Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric Solutions Implementation (DCUFI)
Q & A: 219 Q&As

QUESTION 1
Which command is used to enable Cisco NSF for BGP?
A. 6500(config-router) # bgp graceful-restart
B. 6500(config-router) # bgp nsf
C. 6500(config) # bgp enable nsf
D. 6500(config-router) # enable nsf-capable
E. 6500 (config-router) # nsf
Answer: A

QUESTION 2
You are using RPR. A switchover event will be triggered if either of which two of these fails?
(Choose two.)
A. an administratively monitored line card
B. a service module
C. a DFC on a monitored line card
D. an inter-supervisor clock synchronization
E. an active supervisor MSFC
Answer: DE

QUESTION 3
Which three of these are examples of FHRPs? (Choose three.)
A. HSRP
B. proxy ARP
C. IRDP
D. VRRP
E. GLBP
F. RIP
Answer: ADE

QUESTION 4
A customer has installed an FWSM in the data center. Which feature must be configured to enable
FTP to work?
A. dynamic NAT
B. dynamic PAT
C. access lists
D. transparent mode
E. deep packet inspection
Answer: E

QUESTION 5
Which ingress QoS trust setting sets the CoS or ToS values of any frame entering that port to zero?
A. trust CoS
B. trust IP precedence
C. untrusted
D. trust DSCP
Answer: C

QUESTION 6
In a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch, which engine is required in order to use the distributed
Cisco Express Forwarding architecture?
A. DFC
B. PFC3A
C. MSFC3
D. PFC3B
E. PFC3BXL
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which two features make up the fault management framework? (Choose two.)
A. CiscoWorks application
B. Generic Online Diagnostics
C. Soft high availability
D. HP OpenView
E. CiscoWork Resource Management Essentials
Answer: BC

QUESTION 8
Which command is used to enable Cisco NSF for EIGRP?
A. 6500(config-router) # eigrp nsf
B. 6500(config) # eigrp enable nsf
C. 6500(config-router) # enable nsf-capable
D. 6500(config-router) # nsf
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which NAM data-collection method will provide a summary report of utilization and error rates on
each switch interface?
A. SPAN
B. VACLs
C. mini-RMON
D. core monitoring
Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which command can be used to regain access to a non-responding Cisco NAM in slot 3?
A. module slot 3 reset
B. reload module slot 3
C. slot 3 reload
D. hw-module module 3 reset
Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What must be configured on the FWSM to forward traffic to a filtering server?
A. the filtering server as an authentication provider (aaa-server)
B. all web traffic so that it is directed only to the filtering server (access-list)
C. all HTTP requests so that they are redirected to the filtering server (fixup protocol)
D. all HTTP requests so that they are sent to the filtering server (url-server)
Answer: D

QUESTION 12
HSRP active and standby routers send hello messages to which multicast address?
A. IP address 224.0.0.18, IP protocol number 112
B. IP address 224.0.0.2, UDP port number 2000
C. IP address 224.0.0.2, UDP port number 1985
D. IP address 224.0.0.102, UDP port number 3222
Answer: C

QUESTION 13
What must be configured on the NAM to allow an NMS to access the NAM?
A. VACLs
B. HTTPS service
C. SNMP community strings
D. TACACS+ authentication
Answer: C

QUESTION 14
What must you do to enable HTTPS as the access protocol on the NAM?
A. Enable the HTTP server, then enable the SSL service.
B. Install a strong crypto patch on the NAM, then enable the HTTPS server.
C. Ensure that 128-bit cryptography is enabled, then enable the HTTPS server.
D. Enable the HTTP server, then issue the http secure server enable command.
Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of these actions must be taken in order to support an EEM script on a system that is
enabled for Cisco Catalyst 6500 VSS 1440?
A. The EEM script must be uploaded via CiscoWorks.
B. The EEM script must be loaded to both supervisor modules.
C. The EEM script must be uploaded on the active supervisor module only.
D. VSS must be disabled, the EEM script uploaded, and VSS re-enabled.
Answer: B

……

Click http://www.lead2pass.com/642-992.html to download the full version.