Free Online Latest 2014 Pass4sure&Lead2pass HP HP2-K31 PDF

By | August 6, 2014

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP2-K31
Exam Name: Technical Introduction to the HP Storage SMB Portfolio

QUESTION 1
Which HP intellectual property innovations does StoreOnce deduplication software leverage? (Select two.)

A.    fine-grained, variable chunking
B.    data sampling
C.    policy enforcing
D.    sparse indexing
E.    locality optimizing

Answer: AD

QUESTION 2
Which statement is true about HP Ultrium Tape Blades?

A.    They can be used with an HP SB40c Storage Blade and connected to the same server blade.
B.    They are developed exclusively for HP BladeSystem c-Class enclosures.
C.    They use TapeAssure for hardware data encryption.
D.    They represent five generations of LTO tape blade technology

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12729_na/12729_na.HTML (Overview, second paragraph)

QUESTION 3
What is an advantage of SAS drives over SATA drives?

A.    greater disk capacity
B.    higher speed data transfers
C.    lower cost per GB
D.    hot-swap capability

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.iscsi-raid.com/pdfs/SASSATA.pdf (Advantages of Unified Storage, first paragraph)

QUESTION 4
In which type of RAID is each disk paired with another specific disk?

A.    RAID0
B.    RAID1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 6

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which feature, included in HP StoreOnce Backup, eliminates redundant data during backups by saving a single copy of identical data and replacing any further instances with pointers back to that copy?

A.    deduplication
B.    dynamic allocation
C.    dynamic reallocation
D.    low-bandwidth replication

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Around-the-Storage-Block-Blog/bg-p/139/label-name/disk-based%20backup (Simply Business protection or small and midsized IT environments, see the paragraph)

QUESTION 6
What is a logical unit number (LUN)?

A.    a unique ID used to present a larger or smaller view of disk storage to the server
B.    a command data block sent by an iSCSI initiator to a target
C.    an algorithm that determines whether an I/O stream will benefit from caching
D.    a collection of Fibre Channel adapters (FCAs) that resides in the same virtual server

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which type of storage includes an internal RAID controller?

A.    NAS
B.    SAN
C.    DAS
D.    FibreChannel

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.petri.co.il/das-nas-san-storage-technologies.htm (DAS, second paragraph)

QUESTION 8
Which HP tape technology enables library-based encryption?

A.    Ultrium 448
B.    Super DLT II 600GB
C.    Super DLT 320
D.    LTO-5 Ultrium 3280

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which type of storage uses a host bus adapter (HBA) located in the host server typically with a Fibre Channel interface?

A.    internal
B.    DAS
C.    SAN
D.    NAS

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.tech-faq.com/hba.html (first paragraph)

QUESTION 10
Which type of disk drive provides the highest level of performance?

A.    ISSD
B.    IDE
C.    SCSI
D.    SATA

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What is the function of HP StoreOnce Backup?

A.    provides additional virtual devices and leverages existing EVA infrastructure
B.    enables administrators to change backup software and monitoring policies
C.    accelerates backup performance in complex SAN and iSCSI environments
D.    increases the capacity and thus the complexity of a SAN environment

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
The HP LeftHand 4800 Storage for HP Bladesystem solves the performance issue often associated with virtualized server environments. What is the main reason for this performance improvement?

A.    dense spindle count
B.    immediate access with Virtually Instantaneous Snapclones
C.    effective utilization of storage space with Virtually Capacity-Free Snapshots
D.    redundant storage sets

Answer: A

If you want to pass HP HP2-K31 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP2-K31 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP2-K31.html