Download SAS A00-280 Practice Exam Test Questions – greatexam

By | August 28, 2014

Vendor: SAS
Exam Code: A00-280
Exam Name: Clinical Trials Programming Using SAS 9

QUESTION 1
Given the following data at WORK DEMO:

image
Which SAS program prints only the first 5 males in this order from the data set?

A.    proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out;
by sex;
run;
proc print data= out (obs=5)
;
run;
B.    proc print data=WORK.DEMO(obs=5)
;
where Sex=’M’
;
run;
C.    proc print data=WORK.DEMO(where=(sex=’M’))
;
where obs<=5;
run;
D.    proc sort data=WORK.DEMO out=out;
by sex descending;
run;
proc print data= out (obs=5)
;
run;

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which SAS program will apply the data set label ‘Demographics’ to the data set named DEMO.?

A.    data demo (label=’Demographics’)
;
set demo;
run;
B.    data demo;
set demo (label=’Demographics’)
;
run;
C.    data demo (label ‘Demographics’)
;
set demo;
run;
D.    data demo;
set demo;
label demo= ‘Demographics’
;
run;

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sort data=SASUSER.VISIT out=PSORT;
by code descending date cost;
run;
Which statement is true regarding the submitted program?

A.    The descending option applies to the variable CODE.
B.    The variable CODE is sorted by ascending order.
C.    The PSORT data set is stored in the SASUSER library.
D.    The descending option applies to the DATE and COST variables.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
What information can be found in the SAS Dictionary tables? (Choose two.)

A.    datasets contained within a specified library
B.    values contained within a specified format
C.    variables contained within a specified dataset
D.    values contained within a specified variable

Answer: AC

QUESTION 5
Given the following data set:

image
Which program was used to prepare the data for this PROC PRINT output?

A.    proc sort data=one out=two;
by subjid;
run;
B.    proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey;
by subjid;
run;
C.    proc sort data=one out=two nodup;
by subjid;
run;
D.    proc sort data=one out=two nodupkey;
by subjid trt;
run;

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
This question will ask you to provide a line of missing code.
The following SAS program is submitted:

image
Which statement is required to produce this output?

A.    TABLES site*group /nocol;
B.    TABLES site*group /norow;
C.    TABLES site*group;
D.    TABLES site*group /nocol norow;D. TABLES site*group /nocol norow;

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which statement correctly adds a label to the data set?

A.    DATA two Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations” ;
set one;
run;
B.    DATA two;
Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations” ;
set one;
run;
C.    DATA two;
set one;
Label dataset=”Subjects having duplicate observations”; run;
D.    DATA two(Label=”Subjects having duplicate observations”) ;
set one;
run;

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Given the following data set:

image
Which SAS program produced this output?

A.    proc sort data=one(where=(age>50)) out=two;
by subjid;
run;
B.    proc sort data=one(if=(age>50)) out=two;
by subjid;
run;
C.    proc sort data=one out=two;
where=(age>50)
;
by subjid;
run;
D.    proc sort data=one out=two;
if age>50;
by subjid;
run;

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
The following SAS program is submitted:

image
You want to store all calculated means and standard deviations in one SAS data set.
Which statement must be added to the program?

A.    output mean std;
B.    ods output mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;
C.    output out=WORK.RESULTS mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;
D.    ods output out=WORK.RESULTS mean=m1 m2 std=s1 s2;

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which program will report all created output objects in the log?

A.    proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1 ods=trace;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;
B.    ods trace on;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;
C.    ods trace=log;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;
D.    ods trace log;
proc ttest data=WORK.DATA1;
class TREAT;
var RESULTS;
run;

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Review the following procedure format:

image
What is the required type of data for the variable in this procedure?

A.    Character
B.    Continuous
C.    Categorical
D.    Treatment

Answer: B

If you want to pass SAS A00-280 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass SAS A00-280 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/A00-280.html