Download Free Symantec 250-310 Practice Exams Updated Today

By | August 29, 2014

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-310
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Enterprise Vault 10.0 for Exchange

QUESTION 1
Enterprise Vault converts mail message attachments to text or HTML. What is a benefit of changing the default conversion type from HTML to text for certain document types?
A.    increases the performance of file conversion
B.    allows for the support of additional document types
C.    allows for integration with third-party indexing engines
D.    significantly reduces the amount of space taken by indexing

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What are three benefits of enabling Enterprise Vault (EV) for Outlook Web Access users.? (Select three.)

A.    extends the archived mail availability
B.    provides remote access to multiple user archives
C.    provides remote access to archived public folder items
D.    unloads mail from the Exchange Server
E.    runs independent of EV services

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 3
From which three sources does Enterprise Vault provide a solution for archiving PST files? (Select three.)

A.    Outlook profiles
B.    Tape libraries
C.    UNIX servers
D.    Windows servers
E.    Remote client workstations

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 4
Enterprise Vault can synchronize which three Exchange permissions with archive permissions? (Select three.)

A.    Outlook Delegates permissions
B.    Exchange Public Folder permissions
C.    Outlook Folder permissions
D.    Domain Administrative permissions
E.    Outlook Address Book permissions

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 5
An organization needs an archiving vendor that can provide low administrative overhead for deploying different archiving strategies. Which configuration task makes it easier to deploy different archiving strategies using Enterprise Vault (EV)?

A.    The administrator creates new Windows groups in Active Directory to align with their archiving strategy and moves the users into these groups.
B.    The administrator uses provisioning groups to apply different archiving policies to the various groups.
C.    The administrator moves mailboxes to specific group Exchange servers, then runs an EV Policy Manager script for each Exchange Server to deploy the policies.
D.    The administrator creates a custom archiving policy for each executive user and leaves the default policy for everyone else.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
In which three languages are Enterprise Vault clients available? (Select three.)

A.    Traditional Chinese
B.    Danish
C.    Portuguese
D.    Finnish
E.    Hebrew

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 7
Enterprise Vault introduced enhanced archiving support for which Microsoft Exchange 2007 feature?

A.    Outlook Web Access for Exchange 2007
B.    Exchange Managed Folders
C.    Exchange Management Shell
D.    Exchange Dumpster

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
What are two reasons for adopting Enterprise Vault to manage unstructured content? (Select two.)

A.    to protect messaging infrastructure to ensure uptime and productivity
B.    to enable corporate discovery and end-user search
C.    to centralize information management and retention
D.    to create and retain snapshots to facilitate instant recovery
E.    to enforce compliance with endpoint security policies

Answer: BC
QUESTION 9
In which two ways does Optimized Single Instance Storage (OSIS) save storage space? (Select two.)

A.    The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in the same sharing boundary.
B.    SIS identifies the SIS part from the filename.
C.    Attachments are stored once within a sharing boundary.
D.    The SIS parts are shared between the Vault Stores in different sharing boundaries.
E.    Attachments are stored only once in a different sharing boundary.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 10
Which two Enterprise Vault features reduce the storage requirements needed by a company to maintain information? (Select two.)

A.    Data compression
B.    Collections on archived data
C.    Optimized Single Instance Storage
D.    Storage on WORM devices
E.    PST Migration

Answer: AC

QUESTION 11
What is a benefit of archiving email?

A.    enables efficient search and retrieval of email
B.    provides a duplicate backup system of email
C.    prevents users from deleting email
D.    provides high availability of email

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
An organization has five Enterprise Vault (EV) servers. The servers are part of one Directory and two EV sites. The Directory consists of two Vault Store Groups with two Vault Stores for each group. How many EV Directory database(s), Fingerprint database(s), and Vault Store database(s) are in the environment, respectively?

A.    2, 2, 4
B.    1, 2, 4
C.    1, 1, 4
D.    2, 2, 2

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
An organization has two Enterprise Vault sites. Site 1 contains EVServer01, EVServer02, and EVServer03 Site 2 contains EVServer04 and EVServer05. Which three USL failover options are possible? (Select three.)

A.    EVServer01 failover to EVServer03
B.    EVServer02 failover to EVServer01
C.    EVServer02 failover to EVServer04
D.    EVServer03 failover to EVServer04
E.    EVServer04 failover to EVServer05

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 14
An administrator is installing Enterprise Vault (EV). Where should the installer place the EV databases and log files?

A.    in the installation directory of the SQL server
B.    on separate physical disks of the EV server
C.    on separate physical disks of the SQL server
D.    on direct attached storage of the EV server

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A large enterprise organization requires monitoring. The company will have five Enterprise Vault (EV) sites and three EV Directories. How many monitoring databases should be planned?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    3
D.    5

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
What are the three primary physical data-storage components of Mailbox Archiving in Enterprise Vault? (Select three.)

A.    Indexes
B.    Archives
C.    Vault Store partitions
D.    Enterprise Vault databases
E.    Enterprise Vault Collector

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 17
What is an Enterprise Vault site?

A.    a SQL database for system-wide configuration
B.    a geographic configuration reference
C.    a collection of policies, servers, and storage
D.    a grouping of Active Directory domain controllers

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
What is the function of the Task Controller Service in Enterprise Vault (EV)?

A.    to interface between other EV tasks and the directory database
B.    to manage EV storage of archived data
C.    to support the Web Access application
D.    to maintain indexes of archived data and to provide results of search requests
E.    to manage the various archiving tasks to archive data from targets

Answer: E

QUESTION 19
Which component is directly below the Enterprise Vault Directory in the Vault Administration console’s hierarchy?

A.    Vault Store Groups
B.    Enterprise Vault Targets
C.    Enterprise Vault Sites
D.    Enterprise Vault Servers

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which two databases are directly associated with Stores in Enterprise Vault?

A.    Directory and Monitoring
B.    Partition and Vault Store
C.    Directory and Vault Store
D.    Fingerprint and Vault Store

Answer: D

If you want to pass Symantec 250-310 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-310 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-310.html