70-465 Exam with Lead2pass New Microsoft VCE and PDF Dumps-100 percent Pass Rate (121-130)

By | December 12, 2014

Lead2pass 70-465 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 121
You are the new database administrator for a SQL Server 2014 instance.
You conduct an assessment on the instance and determine that the auto create statistics setting on the database named DB1 has been turned off.
You see no evidence that any maintenance has been occurring.
You want to set up monitoring to see if query performance is being affected.
You need to set up a monitoring process that will capture any cases where statistics could have been useful if they existed.
What should you do?

A.    Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute DBCC SHOWSTATISTICS on each of the primary key columns in the database.
B.    Use the missing_column_statistics extended event.
C.    Query the sys.statistics system view to see all cases where the statistics were last needed.
D.    Write a query using the sys.dm_db_missing_index_group_stats DMV Joining to sys.indexes, filtering on is_hypothetical.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Missing Column Statistics event class indicates that column statistics that could have been useful for the optimizer are not available.
By monitoring the Missing Column Statistics event class, you can determine if there are statistics missing for a column used by a query. This can cause the optimizer to choose a less efficient query plan than expected.

QUESTION 122
You have two databases named DB1 and DB2 that are located on the same server.
You plan to create a stored procedure named SProc1 in DB1.
SProc1 will query a table named Table2 in DB2.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SProc1 can access Table2 without granting users direct access to Table2.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Contained databases
B.    Application roles
C.    Cross-database ownership chaining
D.    Digital certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
An application role is a database principal that enables an application to run with its own, user- like permissions.
You can use application roles to enable access to specific data to only those users who connect through a particular application. Unlike database roles, application roles contain no members and are inactive by default.

QUESTION 123
You have a server named Server1 that has 16 processors.
You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2014 to Server1.
You need to recommend a method to allocate processors to each instance.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Processor affinity
B.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
C.    Max Degree of Parallelism
D.    Resource Governor

Answer: A
Explanation:
CPU affinity management through Windows System Resource Manager is not recommended for SQL Server multi-instance management. Instead, use the processor affinity settings in SQL Server.

QUESTION 124
You have two SQL Server 2014 instances named SQLDev and SQLProd.
You plan to create a new database on SQLProd that will use SQL Server Authentication.
You need to ensure that when the new database is copied from SQLProd to SQLDev, users can connect to the database on SQLDev even if they do not have a login on the SQLDev instance.
What should you use?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Triggers
B.    Contained database
C.    SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) scripts
D.    Extended Events
E.    SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) scripts

Answer: B
Explanation:
A fully contained database includes all the settings and metadata required to define the database and has no configuration dependencies on the instance of the SQL Server Database Engine where the database is installed.

QUESTION 125
You have a query that is used by a reporting dashboard.
Users report that the query sometimes takes a long time to run.
You need to recommend a solution to identify what is causing the issue.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Set the blocked process threshold, and then run SQL Server Profiler.
B.    Set the blocked process threshold, and then create an alert.
C.    Enable trace flag 1204, and then create an alert.
D.    Create a job that queries the sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks dynamic management view.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Step 1: Turn on the blocked process report. This will look for any blocking taking 20 seconds or longer.
–Make sure you don’t have any pending changes
SELECT *
FROM sys.configurations
WHERE value <> value_in_use;
GO
exec sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, 1;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO
exec sp_configure ‘blocked process threshold (s)’, 20;
GO
RECONFIGURE
GO
Step 2: Set up a trace to capture the blocked process report. Run it as a server side trace.

QUESTION 126
You are troubleshooting an application that runs a query.
The application frequently causes deadlocks.
You need to identify the isolation level used by the query when a deadlock occurs.
What should you do?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Query the sys.dm_exec_requests dynamic management view.
B.    Create a trace in SQL Server Profiler that contains the Deadlock graph event.
C.    Query the sys.dm_exec_sessions dynamic management view.
D.    Enable trace flag 1222, and then view the SQL Server error log.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* sys.dm_exec_sessions
Returns one row per authenticated session on SQL Server. sys.dm_exec_sessions is a server- scope view that shows information about all active user connections and internal tasks.
Include the column:
transaction_isolation_level
smallint
Transaction isolation level of the session.
0 = Unspecified
1 = ReadUncomitted
2 = ReadCommitted
3 = Repeatable
4 = Serializable
5 = Snapshot
Is not nullable.

QUESTION 127
You administer a SQL Server 2014 instance.
Users report that the SQL Server has seemed slow today.
A large database was being restored for much of the day, which could be causing issues.
You want to write a query of the system views that will report the following:
– Number of users that have a connection to the server
– Whether a user’s connection is active
– Whether any connections are blocked
– What queries are being executed
– Whether the database restore is still executing and, if it is, what percentage of the restore is complete.
Which system objects should you use in your query to best achieve this task?

A.    sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.objects
B.    sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_stats, sys.dm_exec_query_text,sys.objects
C.    sys.sysprocesses, sys.dm_exec_query_text, sys.objects
D.    sys.dm_exec_requests, sys.dm_exec_sessions, sys.dm_exec_query_text

Answer: D

QUESTION 128
You have a database hosted on SQL Server 2012 R2. The database contains 5 million rows.
You need to recommend a repeatable method to migrate the database to SQL Azure.
Which method should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package, and then run the package.
B.    Back up the database, and then restore the database.
C.    Extract a data-tier application, and then import the application.
D.    Generate scripts to create all of the all database objects and all of the data, and then execute the scripts by using SQL Azure.

Answer: A

QUESTION 129
You have a SQL Server 2014 database named DB1.
You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The bulk-logged recovery model
B.    The full recovery model
C.    A new partitioned table
D.    A new log file
E.    A new file group

Answer: A
Explanation:
Compared to the full recovery model, which fully logs all transactions, the bulk-logged recovery model minimally logs bulk operations, although fully logging other transactions. The bulk- logged recovery model protects against media failure and, for bulk operations, provides the best performance and least log space usage.
Note:
The bulk-logged recovery model is a special-purpose recovery model that should be used only intermittently to improve the performance of certain large-scale bulk operations, such as bulk imports of large amounts of data.

QUESTION 130
You have a server named Server1 that has 2 processors.
You plan to deploy multiple instances of SQL Server 2014 to Server1.
Each instance will have multiple databases.
You need to recommend a method to allocate processor time to each database.
What should you include in the recommendation?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Resource Governor
B.    Max Degree of Parallelism
C.    Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM)
D.    Processor affinity

Answer: A
Explanation:
SQL Server Resource Governor is a feature than you can use to manage SQL Server workload and system resource consumption. Resource Governor enables you to specify limits on the amount of CPU, physical IO, and memory that incoming application requests can use.
Incorrect:
D: PROCESS AFFINITY
Enables hardware threads to be associated with CPUs.

Lead2pass Microsoft 70-465 practice test sessions infect leads you towards self-assessment, check your credibility with our practice tests. Taking the 70-465 practice test consequences utmost level of expertise, raises the coherence with technical terms frequently used and applied in the industry. Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Lead2pass assistance.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-465.html