2014 Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Oracle 1Z0-821 Practice Tests

By | October 24, 2014

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-821
Exam Name: Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration

 

QUESTION 1
Which network protocol is responsible for routing packets from one network to another?

A.    TCP
B.    UDP
C.    IP
D.    ICMP
E.    Ethernet

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Internet Protocol (IP) is the principal communications protocol in the Internet protocol suite for relaying datagrams across network boundaries. Its routing function enables internetworking, and essentially establishes the Internet.

QUESTION 2
You display the IP interface information with ipmpstat -i.
Which two characteristics are indicated by characters that may be included in the FLAGS column?

A.    default route
B.    IP forwarding enabled IS
C.    allocated to global zone
D.    unusable due to being inactive
E.    nominated to send/receive IPv4 multicast for its IPMP group

Answer: DE
Explanation:
FLAGS
Indicates the status of each underlying interface, which can be one or any combination of the following:
(D) d indicates that the interface is down and therefore unusable.
(E) M indicates that the interface is designated by the system to send and receive IPv6 multicast traffic for the IPMP group.
Note:
i indicates that the INACTIVE flag is set for the interface. Therefore, the interface is not used to send or receive data traffic.
s indicates that the interface is configured to be a standby interface.
m indicates that the interface is designated by the system to send and receive IPv4 multicast traffic for the IPMP group.
b indicates that the interface is designated by the system to receive broadcast traffic for the IPMP group.
h indicates that the interface shares a duplicate physical hardware address with another interface and has been taken offline. The h flag indicates that the interface is unusable.

QUESTION 3
To inspect network interface net3, you enter the following commands:

wps651.tmp

What problem do you suspect? Assume the user is authorized and provided the correct password.

A.    The net3 interface hasn’t been enabled yet.
B.    The net3 vnic hasn’t been created.
C.    The net3/v4 ip object hasn’t been configured.
D.    The net3 interface is not attached to a NIC or etherstub.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The following command marks the address object net1/v4a up that was previously marked down.
# ipadm up-addr net1/v4a

QUESTION 4
Which three files must be edited in order to set up logging of all failed login attempts?

A.    /var/adm/authlog
B.    /etc/syslog.conf
C.    /etc/default/login
D.    /var/adm/loginlog

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
How to Monitor All Failed Login Attempts This procedure captures in a syslog file all failed login attempts.
Assume the Primary Administrator role, or become superuser.

1. Assume the Primary Administrator role, or become superuser.
2. (C) Set up the /etc/default/login file with the desired values for SYSLOG and SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS
3. (A) Create a file with the correct permissions to hold the logging information.
Create the authlog file in the /var/adm directory.
4. (B) Edit the syslog.conf file to log failed password attempts.

QUESTION 5
View the Exhibit. The file came from your Automated Installer (AI) install server.

wps662.tmp

The file is ____________.

A.    An AI SC profile for non-global zones
B.    The default AI conf ig file for non-global zones
C.    The default AI manifest for non-global zones
D.    A custom AI manifest

Answer: D
Explanation:
ai_manifest
– Automated installation manifest file format
Synopsis
/usr/share/install/ai.dtd.1
Some customizations have been made, such as the selection of specific locales.
Reference: Oracle Solaris 11 Installation Man Pages

QUESTION 6
Which two options are valid methods of installing a solaris10 branded zone on a system running Oracle Solaris 11?

A.    Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 8 or 9 non-global zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded zone.
B.    Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 10 non-global whole root zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded whole root zone.
C.    Install a solaris10 branded zone directly from the Oracle Solaris 10 media.
D.    Migrate an existing 64-bit Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded non-global zone using the P2V process.
E.    Use the V2V process to migrate an existing Solaris 10 non-global sparse root zone from a Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 branded sparse root zone.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: How to Migrate an Existing native Non-Global Zone
Use the V2V process to migrate an existing zone on your Solaris 10 system to a solaris10 brand zone on a system running the Oracle Solaris 11 release.
C: How to Install the solaris10 Branded Zone
A configured solaris10 branded zone is installed by using the zoneadm command with the install subcommand.

QUESTION 7
What determines which bits in an IP address represent the subnet, and which represent the host?

A.    Subnet
B.    unicast
C.    netmask
D.    multicast
E.    broadcast

Answer: C
Explanation:
A subnetwork, or subnet, is a logically visible subdivision of an IP network. The practice of dividing a network into two or more networks is called subnetting. The routing prefix of an address is written in a form identical to that of the address itself. This is called the network mask, or netmask, of the address. For example, a specification of the most- significant 18 bits of an IPv4 address, 11111111.11111111.11000000.00000000, is written as 255.255.192.0.

QUESTION 8
When speaking in an Oracle Support Engineer, you are asked to verify the version of the Solaris 11 build currently running on your system. Which command would display the Solaris 11 build version currently running on your system?

A.    pkg info all
B.    cat /etc/release
C.    cat /etc/update
D.    prtconf | grep -i update
E.    pkg info entire

Answer: E
Explanation:
Right answer is E.
# pkg info entire
Name: entire
Summary: entire incorporation including Support Repository Update (Oracle Solaris 11.1.18.5.0).
Description: This package constrains system package versions to the same
build. WARNING: Proper system update and correct package
selection depend on the presence of this incorporation.
Removing this package will result in an unsupported system. For
more information see https://support.oracle.com/CSP/main/article
?cmd=show&type=NOT&doctype=REFERENCE&id=1501435.1.
Category: Meta Packages/Incorporations
State: Installed
Publisher: solaris
Version: 0.5.11 (Oracle Solaris 11.1.18.5.0)
Build Release: 5.11
Branch: 0.175.1.18.0.5.0
Packaging Date: April 11, 2014 10:19:03 PM
Size: 5.46 kB
FMRI: pkg://solaris/[email protected],5.11-0.175.1.18.0.5.0:20140411T221903Z

QUESTION 9
You need to configure an ISCSI target device on your x86 based Oracle Solaris II system. While configuring the iSCSI device, the following error is displayed:

bash: stmfadm: command not found

Which option describes the solution to the problem?

A.    The COMSTAR feature is not supported on the x86 platform.
The feature is supported only on the SPARC platform.
B.    Use the iscsitadm command on the x86 platform when configuring an iSCSI target.
C.    Install the storage-server group package on this system.
D.    Start the iSCSI target daemon on this system.

Answer: C
Explanation:
STMF – Manages transactions, such as context and resources for Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) command execution, and tracking logical unit and port providers. STMF also handles logical unit mappings, allocating memory, recovering failed operations, enumeration, and other necessary functions of an I/O stack.
STMF is controlled by stmfadm, and stmfadm is the majority of the commands you will be using to administer COMSTAR (COmmon Multiprotocl Scsi TARget). Install the packages you need for COMSTAR with iSCSI and reboot:

# pfexec pkg install storage-server
# pfexec pkg install SUNWiscsit
# shutdown -y -i6 -g0

Note: You can set up and configure a COMSTAR Internet SCSI (iSCSI) target and make it available over the network. The iSCSI features can work over a normal Internet connection (such as Ethernet) using the standard iSCSI protocol. The iSCSI protocol also provides naming and discovery services, authentication services using CHAP and RADIUS, and centralized management through iSNS.
The COMSTAR target mode framework runs as the stmf service. By default, the service is disabled. You must enable the service to use COMSTAR functionality. You can identify the service with the svcs command. If you have not rebooted the server since installing the group/feature/storage-server package, the service might not be enabled correctly.

Reference: Oracle Solaris Administration, Configuring iSCSI Devices With COMSTAR

QUESTION 10
Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.

A.    boot -s
B.    boot milestone none
C.    boot -m milestone=single-user
D.    boot -m milestone=none
E.    boot -m none

Answer: D
Explanation:
The command boot -m milestone=none is useful in repairing a system that have problems booting early.
Boot Troubleshooting:
To step through the SMF portion of the boot process, start with:
boot -m milestone=none
Then step through the milestones for the different boot levels:
svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/single-user:default
svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user:default
svcadm milestone svc:/milestone/multi-user-server:default

QUESTION 11
user1 is attempting to assist user2 with terminating user2’s process 1234.

user1 entered the following: kill -9 1234

Why does the process continue to run?

A.    You can kill a process only if you are root.
B.    You can kill only a process that you own.
C.    You can kill the process only with the pkill command.
D.    You need to kill the process with a stronger kill signal.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Kill -9
Kill (terminates without cleanup)
Only works if issued by process owner or super user (root) The program cannot respond to this signal; it must terminate
Note: Unix provides security mechanisms to prevent unauthorized users from killing other processes. Essentially, for a process to send a signal to another, the owner of the signaling process must be the same as the owner of the receiving process or be the superuser.
Reference: Solaris Common Desktop Environment: User’s Guide, Sending Kill Signals to a Process

QUESTION 12
Your server has one zone named dbzone (hat has been configured, but not yet installed). Which command would you use to view all the options that were used to configure this zone?

A.    zoneadm list -icv dbzone
B.    zones tat –c summary dbzone
C.    zonecfg –z dbzone info
D.    zonecfg -icv dbzone info

Answer: C
Explanation:
zonecfg info
Display information about the current configuration. If resource-type is specified, displays only information about resources of the relevant type. If any property-name value pairs are specified, displays only information about resources meeting the given criteria. In the resource scope, any arguments are ignored, and info displays information about the resource which is currently being added or modified.
Note:
zonecfg -z
zonename. Specify the name of a zone. Zone names are case sensitive. Zone names must begin with an alphanumeric character and can contain alphanumeric characters, the underscore (_) the hyphen (-), and the dot (.). The name global and all names beginning with SUNW are reserved and cannot be used.
ncorrect answer:
A: The zoneadm utility is used to administer system zones. A zone is an application container that is maintained by the operating system runtime.
list option:
Display the name of the current zones, or the specified zone if indicated.
B: No such command.
D: no such options zonecfg -icv
Reference: man zonecfg

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-821 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-821 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-821.html