Latest HP HP2-Z12 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE

By | August 7, 2014

Vendor: HP
Exam Code: HP2-Z12
Exam Name: Servicing HP Networking Products

QUESTION 1
Which area of the network is considered the backbone?

A.    data center
B.    core
C.    distribution layer
D.    LAN access layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Which device forwards network traffic based only on Layer 2 information?

A.    router
B.    switch
C.    hub
D.    firewall

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which switch is specifically designed for networks that require basic connectivity and have little or no IT support?

A.    fixed-port switch
B.    light Layer 3 switch
C.    modular switch
D.    unmanaged switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which HP A Series switches provide Layer 2 functionality and a Web browser interface but no CLI?

A.    HP A5800 Series switches
B.    HP NJ2000G IntelliJack switches
C.    HP A3600-E1 Series switches
D.    HP A3100 Series switches

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Several HP A Series switches are distinguished by a dual-personality (or combo) port. What is an accurate description of this port?

A.    It can accept either Ethernet Base-T cable or fiber optic cable
B.    It can accept either Ethernet Base-T cable or a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver
C.    It is a pair of ports. One accepts Ethernet Base-T cable and one accepts a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver. Both can be used simultaneously.
D.    It is a pair of ports. One accepts Ethernet Base-T cable and one accepts a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver. Only one can be used at a time.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
You are troubleshooting a connection on an HP A Series switch that has one LED per-port. You want to know if the port is operating in the wrong duplex mode. How do you use the LED to obtain relevant information?

A.    Click the Mode button until the mode LED is blinking greenand thencheck the port LED.
B.    Click the Mode button until the mode LED is yellow and then check the port LED.
C.    Check if the port LED is blinking, which indicates its duplex status (while its color indicates speed).
D.    Check the color of the port LED, which indicates its duplex status (while its blinking indicates speed).

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You are installing an HP A Series switch that requires a backup power supply as well as extra power for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices. Which device should you connect to this switch?

A.    RPS 1200 A
B.    RPS 1000 A3
C.    RPS 800 A
D.    RPS500 A3

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
The exhibit shows the Power and seven-segment LEDs of an HP A Series switch. What is the switch’s status?
Exhibit:

image

A.    The switch has member ID 8 in the cluster.
B.    The switch has member ID 8 in the cluster, but its attempt to join the cluster has failed.
C.    The switch has failed the power on self test (POST) with ID 8.
D.    Port number 8 has failed the switch’s power on self test (POST).

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You are installing an SFP transceiver in an HP A Series switch’s SFP port. Which steps should you perform? (Select two.)

A.    Connect the fiber optic cable to the SFP transceiver before installing the transceiver.
B.    Slide the transceiver into the SFP port until the spring clips catch.
C.    Rotate the clasp, if present on the front of the transceiver, until it catches the knob.
D.    Press and hold the spring clips on the SFP port
E.    Press and hold the release button below the SFP port.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
You are servicing an HP A Series switch, which is currently using a file call myconfig.cfg for the startup-config. You want to preserve your new configuration changes in the switch’s startup config.
Which command should you use?

A.    write memory
B.    save
C.    save startup.cfg
D.    copy running-config startup-config

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
You check the startup-config on an HP A Series switch and find that the switch uses myconfig.cfg as the main startup-config and has no backup config. What happens if you use the undo startup savedconfiguration command?

A.    The myconfig.cfg file is deleted, and the switch returns to factory default settings at the next reboot.
B.    The myconfig.cfg file becomes the backup startup-config, and the switch returns to factory default settings at the next reboot.
C.    The myconfig.cfg file becomes the backup startup-config, and is booted at the next reboot unless you set another main startup-config
D.    The myconfig.cfg file is retained in the switch’s memory, but the switch returns to factory default settings at the next reboot

Answer: D

If you want to pass HP HP2-Z12 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass HP HP2-Z12 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/HP2-Z12.html